3-Phase Hybrid Inverter SMA Hybrid X 12 kW | MR WATT
zoom_out_map
chevron_left chevron_right
NewOut-of-Stock

Hybrid Inverter SMA Tripower Hybrid X 12 kW 3-Phase

SMA Sunny Tripower Hybrid X 12 (STPH12-60): 12 kW three-phase hybrid inverter, up to 18 kWp on 3 MPPTs and a high-voltage battery at 80-600 V, 50 A, with discharge up to 12 kW.

Designed for long strings (full power from 240 V MPP), larger homes and small offices. AFCI, IP65, 98.3% peak efficiency, automatic three-phase backup with SMA Backup. Warranty up to 15 years.

€2,872.79 Tax escl.
block Out-of-Stock

The SMA Sunny Tripower Hybrid X 12 (STPH12-60) is the 12 kW three-phase hybrid inverter of SMA's new platform. It is the size for large homes, houses with a pool or small offices, and in several countries the first size of the family where grid connection requirements become more demanding.

Above the small-system thresholds: plan for external protection

Many grid codes allow integrated interface protection only up to a certain power; above it, an external interface protection with its own relay, coupling switch and test report is required. In Italy the limit is 11.08 kW, so the 12 kW is already above it; in other countries the threshold and the rules are set by the national code and the grid operator. Check this at quotation stage: it is an extra cost and an extra enclosure.

The 12 kW makes sense when consumption justifies it: two heat pumps, a pool with its own heat pump, two cars charging at the same time. Also check that the certificate required in your country is available: the June 2026 datasheet confirms EN 50549-1, VDE-AR-N 4105:2018 and NA/EEA-NE7, with other national codes "in progress".

STPH12-60 technical specifications

Rated AC power12,000 W (12,000 VA), 230/400 V, 3/N/PE
Rated / max output current17.4 A / 18.2 A
Max connectable PV power18,000 Wp
Max input voltage1,000 V
MPP range / at rated power90-850 V / 240-850 V
MPPT3, one string per input; 18 A usable and 24 A short-circuit per input
BatteryHigh voltage 80-600 V, 50 A charge and discharge, discharge up to 12,000 W
Compatible batteriesSMA Storage M (up to 36.8 kWh), SMA Home Storage, BYD Battery-Box HVB/HVS+/HVM+
SPS emergency output / automatic backup3,680 W single-phase manual / three-phase with SMA Backup BU-STPH
Max / European efficiency98.3% / 97.6%
ProtectionAFCI (SMA ArcFix), RCMU, grid and ground-fault monitoring, SPD AC type 2 and PV type 1+2
Degree of protection / temperatureIP65, -25 °C to +60 °C with derating
Noise / night consumption36 dB(A) / below 18 W
Interfaces and management2 Ethernet, Wi-Fi, BAT-CAN, 6 digital inputs, 2 multifunction relays; System Manager for up to 10 devices (max 5 inverters)
Dimensions (W x H x D) / weight467 x 555 x 239 mm / 33.5 kg
Warranty5 years; 10 with product registration; 15 optional
CertificationsCE, IEC 62109-1/-2, EN 50549-1, VDE-AR-N 4105:2018, NA/EEA-NE7; in progress per the 06/2026 datasheet: VDE-AR-E 2510-2, TOR Erzeuger Typ A, C10/C11, EIFS, CEI 0-21, NTS

Long strings: 18 kWp on three inputs

With one string per MPPT, the 18 kWp maximum means roughly 6 kWp per string, i.e. 13-14 modules of 450 W in series. Rated power is reached from 240 V MPP voltage, so short strings are not suited to this size. The design check is the open-circuit voltage at the site's minimum temperature, which must stay below the 1,000 V input limit: with 50 V Voc modules and cold winters, 18 modules are already at the limit.

What it means in everyday life

With 15-16 kWp and a 20.5 kWh Storage M battery (5 modules), a large house with two heat pumps covers the evening and early night even in winter, and in summer runs the pool heat pump on solar. The 5-module battery is also the one that guarantees 12 kW discharge: at 288 V nominal it delivers about 14 kW and stays above 12 kW to the end of discharge.

Frequently asked questions

What is needed compared with the 10 kW?

Depending on the country, an external interface protection may be required at this power: in Italy, for example, above 11.08 kW. The rest of the system, battery and backup included, is the same.

How many Storage M modules for 12 kW?

At least five (20.5 kWh). With four modules the nominal voltage is 230.4 V and 50 A discharge stops at around 11.5 kW, dropping further at low charge. The maximum allowed is 9 modules.

How many PV modules per string?

It depends on the module and the climate: MPP voltage must be between 240 and 850 V for full power, and Voc at minimum temperature below 1,000 V. With typical 450 W modules, strings of 12-15 modules.

Can it work alongside another inverter?

Yes. The built-in System Manager handles up to 5 inverters and 10 devices in total, so a second inverter, hybrid or string, can be added to extend a system without replacing the first.

Does three-phase backup work with an external interface protection?

Yes, but the layout must be designed carefully: the SMA Backup box separates the installation from the grid in off-grid mode, and its position relative to the coupling switch and the meter must be defined by the designer in the single-line diagram.

SMA
586f8df8-d22d-11f1-bdc4-16b3add3ea71