3-Phase Hybrid Inverter SMA Hybrid X 10 kW | MR WATT
zoom_out_map
chevron_left chevron_right
NewOut-of-Stock

Hybrid Inverter SMA Tripower Hybrid X 10 kW 3-Phase

SMA Sunny Tripower Hybrid X 10 (STPH10-60): 10 kW three-phase hybrid inverter, up to 15 kWp on 3 MPPTs and a high-voltage battery at 80-600 V, 50 A, with discharge up to 10 kW.

Off-grid with SMA Backup, the datasheet gives 10 kW with overload of 32 A for 2 s. The most popular size for homes with heat pump and electric car. AFCI, IP65, 98.3% peak efficiency. Warranty up to 15 years.

€2,752.85 Tax escl.
block Out-of-Stock

The SMA Sunny Tripower Hybrid X 10 (STPH10-60) is the 10 kW three-phase hybrid inverter of SMA's new platform. It is the most popular size for detached houses with a heat pump and an electric car, and a size that in several markets stays below the thresholds where grid protection requirements become more demanding.

Integrated or external grid protection

Many national grid codes allow small systems to rely on the inverter's integrated interface protection, while larger ones need an external protection device with its own relay and test report; in Italy, for example, the threshold is 11.08 kW. With 10 kW rated output the STPH10-60 stays below that limit, saving the cost of an external protection panel at the same battery and backup capability.

One condition must be checked before ordering: the June 2026 SMA datasheet confirms EN 50549-1, VDE-AR-N 4105:2018 and NA/EEA-NE7, while other national certificates (TOR, C10/C11, CEI 0-21, NTS) are marked "in progress". Integrated protection is only valid with the manufacturer's certificate available for the installed model and firmware.

STPH10-60 technical specifications

Rated AC power10,000 W (10,000 VA), 230/400 V, 3/N/PE
Rated / max output current14.5 A / 15.2 A
Max connectable PV power15,000 Wp
Max input voltage1,000 V
MPP range / at rated power90-850 V / 200-850 V
MPPT3, one string per input; 18 A usable and 24 A short-circuit per input
BatteryHigh voltage 80-600 V, 50 A charge and discharge, discharge up to 10,000 W
Compatible batteriesSMA Storage M (up to 36.8 kWh), SMA Home Storage, BYD Battery-Box HVB/HVS+/HVM+
Off-grid output with SMA Backup10,000 W, 15.2 A per phase; 32 A for less than 2 s, 24 A for less than 5 s (datasheet values for the 10 kW class)
SPS emergency output3,680 W single-phase, 16 A, manual switching
Max / European efficiency98.3% / 97.4%
ProtectionAFCI (SMA ArcFix), RCMU, grid and ground-fault monitoring, SPD AC type 2 and PV type 1+2
Degree of protection / temperatureIP65, -25 °C to +60 °C with derating
Noise / night consumption36 dB(A) / below 18 W
Interfaces and management2 Ethernet, Wi-Fi, BAT-CAN, 6 digital inputs, 2 multifunction relays; System Manager for up to 10 devices
Dimensions (W x H x D) / weight467 x 555 x 239 mm / 33.5 kg
Warranty5 years; 10 with product registration; 15 optional
CertificationsCE, IEC 62109-1/-2, EN 50549-1, VDE-AR-N 4105:2018, NA/EEA-NE7; in progress per the 06/2026 datasheet: VDE-AR-E 2510-2, TOR Erzeuger Typ A, C10/C11, EIFS, CEI 0-21, NTS

Battery: four modules to really get 10 kW

Discharge is limited to 50 A, so power depends on battery voltage. With SMA Storage M, three modules (172.8 V) stop at about 8.6 kW; four modules (230.4 V nominal, 16.4 kWh usable) reach about 11.5 kW and stay above 10 kW even at the end of discharge. It is the minimum sensible configuration to use the full size, especially if you count on three-phase backup in the evening.

What it means in everyday life

A home using 6,000-8,000 kWh a year with heat pump and electric car, 13-14 kWp on the roof and 16-20 kWh of battery typically covers most of its consumption from March to October. During a blackout with the SMA Backup box, 10 kW three-phase can run heat pump, fridges, lighting and induction hob at the same time, while car charging is best paused.

Frequently asked questions

With 15 kWp of modules, is my system rated above 10 kW?

The inverter limits AC output to 10 kW, but how the system's power is assessed in the grid connection application, with an oversized DC array, depends on the local grid operator's rules: check this at design stage.

How much power do I have off-grid during a blackout?

With the SMA Backup box the datasheet gives, for the 10 kW class, 10,000 W output, 15.2 A per phase, with peaks of 32 A for under 2 seconds and 24 A for under 5 seconds. Without the box, the 3,680 W single-phase SPS socket remains.

How many Storage M modules do I need?

At least four (16.4 kWh) for 10 kW discharge even at low state of charge. The maximum allowed on the STPH10-60 is 9 modules, 36.8 kWh.

Can I connect three roof faces?

Yes, three independent MPPTs with one string each, 18 A per input. Rated power is reached from 200 V MPP voltage: strings of at least 6-7 modules of 450 W to run at full load.

What is needed for grid connection?

The inverter's grid code certificate for your country, the single-line diagram and the installer's declaration of conformity, plus a description of off-grid operation if backup is added. Before ordering, check that the required certificate is available: several were still "in progress" in June 2026.

SMA
4fa5d18c-d22d-11f1-91cf-16b3add3ea71