3-Phase Hybrid Inverter SMA Hybrid X 5 kW | MR WATT
zoom_out_map
chevron_left chevron_right
NewOut-of-Stock

Hybrid Inverter SMA Tripower Hybrid X 5 kW 3-Phase

SMA Sunny Tripower Hybrid X 5 (STPH5-60): the smallest of SMA's new-generation three-phase hybrid inverters. 5 kW output, up to 7.5 kWp of PV on 3 independent MPPTs and a high-voltage battery at 80-600 V up to 50 A.

Full-power MPP from just 100 V, ideal for short strings. AFCI, IP65, built-in System Manager, 3,680 W SPS emergency output and automatic three-phase backup with SMA Backup. 33.5 kg, warranty up to 15 years.

€2,010.84 Tax escl.
block Out-of-Stock

The SMA Sunny Tripower Hybrid X 5 (STPH5-60) is the entry size of SMA's new family of three-phase hybrid inverters: PV inverter, high-voltage battery manager and energy management hub in a single unit. It is designed for homes with a three-phase connection and moderate consumption, where balanced distribution across the three phases matters more than raw power.

Small in power, not in platform

The 5 kW shares the same 33.5 kg enclosure, protections and interfaces with the sizes up to 15 kW: AFCI with SMA ArcFix, ShadeFix, I-V curve diagnostics and a built-in System Manager. The difference is the operating window: it reaches rated power from as low as 100 V, against 300 V for the 15 kW. Even a string of just a few modules works at full efficiency, and the 3 MPPTs can serve three different faces of a fragmented roof, one string each.

The price of this flexibility is the lowest European efficiency in the family, 96.0% versus 97.8% for the 15 kW: at partial load the electronics weigh more on a small power rating. Peak efficiency remains 98.1%.

STPH5-60 technical specifications

Rated AC power5,000 W (5,000 VA), 230/400 V, 3/N/PE
Rated / max output current7.2 A / 7.6 A
Max connectable PV power7,500 Wp
Max input voltage1,000 V
MPP range / at rated power90-850 V / 100-850 V
Start / rated input voltage100 V / 650 V
MPPT3, one string per input; 18 A usable and 24 A short-circuit per input
BatteryHigh voltage 80-600 V, 50 A charge and discharge, discharge up to 5,000 W
Compatible batteriesSMA Storage M (up to 36.8 kWh), SMA Home Storage, BYD Battery-Box HVB/HVS+/HVM+
SPS emergency output3,680 W single-phase, 16 A, manual switching
Automatic backupWith SMA Backup BU-STPH (accessory)
Max / European efficiency98.1% / 96.0%
ProtectionAFCI, all-pole sensitive RCMU, grid and ground-fault monitoring, SPD AC type 2 and PV type 1+2
Degree of protection / temperatureIP65, -25 °C to +60 °C with derating
Noise / night consumption36 dB(A) / below 18 W
Interfaces2 Ethernet, Wi-Fi, BAT-CAN, 6 digital inputs, 2 multifunction relays; Speedwire, SMA Modbus, SunSpec Modbus
Energy managementBuilt-in System Manager for up to 10 devices (max 5 inverters); SMA Energy Planner; SMA Energy Maximizer (paid)
Dimensions (W x H x D) / weight467 x 555 x 239 mm / 33.5 kg
Warranty5 years; 10 with product registration; 15 optional
CertificationsCE, IEC 62109-1/-2, EN 50549-1, VDE-AR-N 4105:2018, NA/EEA-NE7; in progress per the 06/2026 datasheet: VDE-AR-E 2510-2, TOR Erzeuger Typ A, C10/C11, EIFS, CEI 0-21, NTS

The battery: why the minimum is 12 kWh

With the SMA Storage M system the smallest configuration is 3 modules, i.e. 12.3 kWh usable: generous storage for a 5 kW unit, easily covering a night of household consumption even with a heat pump. If you prefer to start smaller, a compatible SMA Home Storage or BYD Battery-Box scales from lower capacities. In any case discharge is limited to the 5,000 W of this size.

What it means in everyday life

A 6-7 kWp system on three roof faces, with this inverter and 12 kWh of battery, in a home using 4,000-5,000 kWh a year covers most of the demand from April to September without evening grid draw. With 5 kW three-phase, about 1.7 kW per phase, the washing machine, oven and heat pump can run together during the day without drawing from the grid, while the peak of an induction hob is partly drawn from the grid.

Frequently asked questions

Does a 5 kW three-phase inverter make sense?

Yes, if the connection is already three-phase: a single-phase inverter on a three-phase supply feeds everything onto one phase and leaves the meter unbalanced. The 5 kW three-phase unit distributes production evenly and leaves room to expand the array up to 7.5 kWp.

Can I connect three roof faces with different orientations?

Yes. The three MPPTs are independent, with one string each: east, south and west each work at their own maximum power point. The low minimum voltage at full power (100 V) allows strings of just a few modules.

Which grid codes does it meet?

The June 2026 SMA datasheet confirms EN 50549-1, VDE-AR-N 4105:2018 and NA/EEA-NE7, while Austria's TOR Erzeuger Typ A, Belgium's C10/C11, Italy's CEI 0-21 and Spain's NTS are marked "in progress". Check that the certificate required in your country is available for the installed model and firmware before applying for grid connection.

Is backup automatic?

As standard there is the 3,680 W single-phase SPS output, activated manually. Automatic three-phase backup of the whole home requires the SMA Backup BU-STPH box, together with a battery and an SMA Energy Meter.

How long is the warranty?

Five years as standard, extended to ten by registering the product on the SMA portal. An optional extension up to fifteen years is also available.

SMA
13bfc9f2-d22d-11f1-be1f-16b3add3ea71